AgentSite
How it works Pricing Blog Log in
All articles

Guides

Zen Planner Pricing 2026 and Plans From $99 a Month

Zen Planner Studio starts at $99 a month, Essentials at $198 and Ultimate at $348, scaled by active members. The add-ons, how active members are counted, the contract terms, and what the bundled website costs against building it separately.

The AgentSite team · November 2026 · 7 min read

Zen Planner Studio starts at $99 a month and is billed month to month. The plan with a custom website, Essentials, starts at $198 a month, and Ultimate, which adds marketing automation and AI campaigns, starts at $348. The price scales with your active members only, meaning anyone with a membership or who attended an event in the past month. Prospects and staff are never counted. We read every figure here from zenplanner.com/pricing on November 1, 2026, from a US connection.

The "starting at" figure is the one to read carefully. Zen Planner does not publish its member tiers on the public page, so your real bill depends on your active member count and comes from a demo call. What you can do before that call is separate the three things the bundles mix together: the gym software, the website, and the marketing tools. If you only want the website part, our fitness website builder writes the site on your own domain for $588 a year and points every trial class button at your Zen Planner sign-up page.

How much does Zen Planner cost per month?

Zen Planner sells four packages. All of them include everything in Studio, and the difference is what sits on top of it.

PackageStarting priceWhat it adds
Studio$99 a monthMembership management, scheduling, billing, attendance, staff and member apps, payroll, reporting
Essentials$198 a monthStudio plus a custom, SEO optimized website and built-in lead capture
Ultimate$348 a monthEssentials plus marketing automation, CRM, AI powered email and text campaigns, lead and retention tools
New Business Bundle$199 a monthEssentials plus a branded member app, aimed at gyms that are launching

Those are starting prices for the smallest member tier. A gym with several hundred active members should expect to pay more, and the page says multi-location gyms are priced by location count and active members together. Because the number moves each month with your count, there is no manual upgrade when you grow, and the bill drops if members leave.

What do Zen Planner add-ons cost?

The pricing page lists a branded mobile app at $39 a month and EMV card readers at $39 a month. Zen Planner Engage, the standalone marketing automation product, starts at $249 a month, and the standalone website product starts at $99 a month. Payments are quoted individually. The page says select preferred processors, including its in-house Daxko Payments, carry no setup or gateway fee, and that additional charges may apply.

ItemStarting price
Branded mobile app$39 a month
EMV card reader$39 a month
Website, sold on its own$99 a month
Engage marketing automation$249 a month
PaymentsCustom pricing

A gym that takes Studio at $99, adds the branded app and one reader pays at least $177 a month, or $2,124 a year, before payment processing. That is the realistic floor for a studio that wants members to book and pay from a phone and to tap a card at the front desk.

Is there a Zen Planner contract or free trial?

No long contract. The pricing page says Zen Planner runs month to month and an annual contract is available on request. The page does not describe a self-serve free trial. You book a demo, and onboarding, with a dedicated specialist and done-for-you data migration from your old system, is part of every package. The company says it started in 2006 and serves more than 5,000 fitness businesses.

What does Zen Planner cost over three years with a website?

The cleanest way to compare is to price the website separately. Essentials costs $99 a month more than Studio, which is $1,188 a year for the site and lead forms. A site from AgentSite is $588 a year on the Starter plan, billed yearly.

Setup, smallest member tierYear 13 yearsWho writes the website
Zen Planner Studio only$1,188$3,564You, on a site you already have
Zen Planner Essentials$2,376$7,128Zen Planner builds the site
Zen Planner Studio plus AgentSite, billed yearly$1,776$5,328The agent, from a description of your gym

The difference is $600 in year one and $1,800 over three years on the smallest tier, and it grows if your member count pushes Zen Planner into a higher tier, because the bundled site price rides along with it. The trade is real, though. The bundled site is connected to Zen Planner lead capture out of the box. A separate site keeps the lead form on your page and sends the visitor to your Zen Planner registration link for the class booking, which is a short extra step.

What the agent adds is the part gyms usually skip: a page for each program (CrossFit, jiu-jitsu, yoga, kids classes), a coach profile for each trainer, and local pages for the neighborhoods you draw from. That is how a studio ranks for "boxing gym near me" rather than only its own name. If your processor payouts feed your books, a bank statement to Excel converter turns the monthly PDF into rows you can reconcile against membership billing.

Is Zen Planner worth it?

For a martial arts school, CrossFit box or studio that needs belt tracking, payroll, attendance and automated billing in one system, Zen Planner is a mature choice with a long track record and free migration help. It is less attractive if you only have a handful of members and want a published price, since the member tiers are behind a demo call. If you are still shortlisting, compare it with the published tiers in our Gymdesk pricing breakdown, and read the guide to the best website builder for gyms for the site side of the decision.

Zen Planner pricing questions

How much is Zen Planner per month?

Studio starts at $99 a month, Essentials at $198, Ultimate at $348 and the New Business Bundle at $199. These are starting prices for the smallest tier, and the final bill scales with active members. A branded app and card readers are $39 a month each.

What counts as an active member in Zen Planner?

An active member is anyone with a membership or who attended an event in the past month. Prospects, alumni, staff and pay-per-session attendees are never counted, and the bill adjusts each month as the count changes.

Does Zen Planner include a website?

Essentials and Ultimate include a custom, SEO optimized website with lead capture. Studio does not. The website is also sold on its own from $99 a month. You can instead run Studio and publish your site with AgentSite.

Does Zen Planner require a contract?

No. Zen Planner is month to month, and an annual contract is available if you ask for one. Onboarding and data migration from your old system are included with every package.

§ AGENTSITE

Build your whole site from a sentence

Describe your business and the agent designs it, writes the copy, builds every page, sets up SEO, and launches a complete multi-page website. Edit anything by chatting.

§ build yours

Describe it. The agent builds it.

A complete, launched, multi-page website from a plain-language brief. No code, no editor to learn.

See features →